Committee Members

Our governing Council is supported by two types of committees: statutory and non-statutory. These committees are made up of naturopaths and public members who serve on Council as well as naturopaths from within the profession and public representatives who are appointed by Council. Appointments are for a one-year term with the option of renewal and all positions are volunteer.

Statutory Committees

Statutory Committees are established pursuant to the Health Professions Procedural Code which is Schedule II of the Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991. The following is a list of the Statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to them by the Council.

 

Discipline Committee/Fitness to Practise Committee

From the Council
Shelley Burns, ND
Dean Catherwood, public member
Danielle O’Connor, ND
Lisa Fenton, public member
Tara Gignac, ND
Jacob Scheer, ND
Jordan Sokoloski, ND (Chair)
George Tardik, ND

From the profession
Madeleine Elton, ND
Rick (Enrique) Olazabal, ND
Vaishnavi Sathiamoorthy, ND
Laure Sbeit, ND

Public Representatives
Samuel Laldin
Hanno Weinberger

Executive Committee (Elected)

Kim Bretz, ND: President (Chair)
Shelley Burns, ND: Officer-at-Large (Professional member)
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive): Officer-at-Large (Professional member)

Inquiries, Complaints, and Reports Committee

From the Council
Kim Bretz, ND 
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive)
Asifa Baig, public member 
Sarah Griffiths Savolaine, public member 

From the profession
Faisal Allie, ND
Sylvi Martin, ND
Erin Psota, ND (Chair)

Patient Relations Committee

From the Council
Danielle O’Connor, ND

From the profession
Anthony Moscar, ND

Public Representative
Samuel Laldin (Chair)
Andrea Szmetz

Quality Assurance Committee

From the Council
Tara Gignac, ND 
Jordan Sokoloski, ND

From the profession
Dielle Raymond, ND
Elena Rossi, ND

Public Representative
Shawn Bausch

Registration Committee

From the Council
Shelley Burns, ND
Dean Catherwood, public member
Danielle O’Connor, ND (Chair)
Lisa Fenton, public member
Jacob Scheer, ND

From the profession
Laure Sbeit, ND

Public Representative
Brenda Brown

Non-Statutory Committees

Non-statutory Committees are appointed by the Council of the College and are established under either a regulation made under the Naturopathy Act, 2007 or under the authority granted to the Council under the by-laws of the College. The following are the Non-statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to them by the Council.

Audit Committee

From the Council
Lisa Fenton, public member
Jordan Sokoloski, ND

From the profession
Elena Rossi, ND (Chair)

Examination Appeals Committee

From the Council
George Tardik, ND

From the profession
Erin Psota, ND

Nominations and Elections Committee

From the Council
Brenda Lessard-Rhead, ND (Inactive)

From the profession
Gudrun Welder, ND (Chair)

Scheduled Substance Review Committee

From the Council
Kim Bretz, ND
Dean Catherwood, public member
George Tardik, ND (Chair)

From the profession
Jean-Jacques Dugoua, ND
Madeleine Elton, ND
Rick Olazabal, ND

Inspection Committee

From the Council
Tara Gignac, ND

From the profession

Pearl Arjomand, ND
Sean Armstrong, ND (Chair)
Rosemary Hnatiuk, ND

Public Representative
Samuel Laldin

Find the Terms of Reference for the Committees here.