• Committee Elections, Appointments


    On April 25, 2018, the Council appointed members from Council (including naturopaths and members of the public) and non-Council naturopaths to Committees. All appointments are for a one-year term. The only exception is the Executive Committee, the members of which are elected by the Council.
  • Statutory Committees



    Statutory Committees are established pursuant to the Health Professions Procedural Code which is Schedule II of the Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991.  The following is a list of the Statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to those Committees by the Council.

    Non-Statutory Committees



    Non-statutory Committees are appointed by the Council of the College and are established under either a regulation made under the Naturopathy Act, 2007 or under the authority granted to the Council under the by-laws of the College.  The following are the Non-statutory Committees and the individuals appointed to them by the Council.

       

    Discipline Committee/Fitness to Practice Committee

    From the Council
    R. Gail Goodman, public member (Chair)
    Kim Bretz, ND
    Shelley Burns, ND
    Harpal Buttar, PhD, public member
    Dianne Delany, public member
    Karim Dhanani, ND
    Tara Gignac, ND
    Deborah Haswell, public member
    Rosemary Hnatiuk, ND
    Samuel Laldin, public member
    Danielle O'Connor, ND
    Scott Sawler, public member
    Jordan Sokoloski, ND
    Barry Sullivan, public member
    George Tardik, ND

    From the profession
    Rick (Enrique) Olazabal, ND
    Vaishna Sathiamoorthy, ND
    Laure Sbeit, ND

    Executive Committee (Elected)

    Tara Gignac, ND: President (Chair)
    Deborah Haswell: Vice President (public member)
    Dianne Delany: public member-at-large
    Kim Bretz, ND: professional member-at-large
    Shelley Burns, ND: professional member-at-large

    Inquiries, Complaints, and Reports Committee

    From the Council
    Kim Bretz, ND
    Karim Dhanani, ND
    Deborah Haswell, public member
    Barry Sullivan, public member

    From the profession
    Glenda Clark, ND (retired)
    Sylvi Martin, ND
    Erin Psota, ND (Chair)

    Patient Relations Committee

    From the Council
    Shelley Burns, ND (Chair)
    Danielle O'Connor, ND 
    Samuel Laldin, public member

    From the profession
    Anthony Moscar, ND

    Quality Assurance Committee

    From the Council
    Dianne Delany, public member
    Tara Gignac, ND
    Rosemary Hnatiuk, ND
    Jordan Sokoloski, ND
    Barry Sullivan, public member (Chair)

    From the profession
    Dielle Raymond, ND
    Elena Rossi, ND

    Registration Committee

    From the Council
    Shelley Burns, ND
    R. Gail Goodman, public member
    Danielle O'Connor, ND (chair)
    Scott Sawler, public member
    George Tardik, ND

    From the profession
    Jacob Scheer, ND


    Terms of Reference may be found in the Resources section of the website.

    Audit Committee

    From the Council
    Jordan Sokoloski, ND
    Harpal Buttar, PhD, public member 

    From the profession
    Elena Rossi, ND (Chair)

    Examination Appeals Committee

    From the Council
    George Tardik, ND (Chair)
    Dianne Delany, public member

    From the profession
    Erin Psota, ND

    Nominations and Elections Committee

    From the Council
    Karim Dhanani, ND (Chair)
    R. Gail Goodman, public member 

    From the profession
    Gudrun Welder, ND

    Scheduled Substance Review Committee

    From the Council
    Kim Bretz, ND
    Harpal Buttar, PhD, public member
    Deborah Haswell, public member (Chair)
    George Tardik, ND

    From the profession
    Jean-Jacques Dugoua, ND
    Madeleine Elton, ND

    Inspection Committee

    From the Council
    Tara Gignac, ND
    Rosemary Hnatiuk, ND
    Samuel Laldin, public member
    Barry Sullivan, public member 

    From the profession
    Sean Armstrong, ND (Chair)


    Terms of Reference may be found in the Resources section of the website.